Click for Myrtle Beach, South Carolina Forecast

 

 

Home | Vacation InfoWeather | Employment | FAQs


HOURS...


Pepper Geddings Recreation Center is open Monday through Thursday from 6:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., Friday from 6:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and Saturday from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 

Indoor Track at Pepper Geddings Recreation Center

Events | Meetings

 

Corner Icon Looking for more water activities?    Visit the Aquatics page for information about exercise classes, swimming lessons, open-swim times and more, for both Pepper Geddings and Canal Street Recreation Centers.


Blue Box  Pepper Geddings Recreation Center is named for Arthur Joseph “Pepper” Geddings, Jr.  Nicknamed “Pepper” for his lively personality and competitive spirit, Geddings took part in city recreation programs for seven years and was well known by all.  In 1965, he graduated from Myrtle Beach High School and left for college to continue his love of baseball.  Pepper graduated with honors from Wingate Junior College in 1967.  Then, during a game between Appalachian State University, where he was a junior, and Wingate, Pepper was accidentally struck by a pitched baseball.  He died from the injury at age 20.  Myrtle Beach was building a recreation center at the time, and in 1968 the new facility was named in Pepper’s honor.


Corner Icon Questions?  E-mail info@cityofmyrtlebeach.com or call (843) 918-2280.  

   

Pepper Geddings Recreation Center

   
 

3205 North Oak Street  843-918-2280


   
 

Pepper Geddings Recreation Center, corner of Oak Street and 33rd Avenue North, features a well equipped weight room with free weights and machines; a cardio room with treadmills, ellipticals, bikes, stair climbers and more; an indoor track; a 25-yard swimming pool with six lanes and diving boards; a shallow pool; and two gymnasiums equipped with eight basketball goals, pickleball and volleyball equipment, and a number of other functions.  

For more information, call 843-918-2280 or come by the center!  The center is open from 6:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., Monday through Thursday; from 6:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., Friday; and from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Saturday.  Youth sports, after-school youth programs and special events also are available.  Choose from annual, monthly or daily membership options.  Printable flyers of the Fitness Class Schedule are available.

The following classes and activities are offered at Pepper Geddings, with pre-registration required.  We reserve the right to cancel a class that does not meet minimum enrollment.  Full refund will be provided for any class we cancel.  Can’t find a class or activity to suit your needs?  Call and discuss it with us! 

 

KIDS SPORTS AND FITNESS PROGRAMS

 

Registration for After-School Sports and Fitness Classes:  Stop by the front desk of Pepper Geddings Recreation Center to register your child for after-school sports, fitness and cultural classes.

 

Registration for Camp Friendship:  Stop by the front desk at Pepper Geddings Recreation Center to register your child for “Camp Friendship.”  Registration is under way from 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., in classroom two. The camp starts the first Monday after the end of the regular school year.  The nine week summer camp program is 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. For more information, log on to http://www.cityofmyrtlebeach.com/youthprograms.html.

 

Start Smart Sports:  This program prepares children, ages three to six, for the world of organized sports without the threat of competition or the fear of getting hurt.  Children learn the fundamentals of sports in a fun atmosphere, including catching, passing, kicking and running.  Start Smart activities are held once a week, for six weeks.  Each week the exercises increase in difficultly as the children show progress and improvement.  Pre-registration is required.  Fees are $25 for city residents and $45 for non-city residents. 

 

Level 1

Introduces basic athletic skills and sports to ages three to four-and-a-half, in pre-school.

 

Winter

Soccer:       6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Tuesday, February 16 through March 22

                  6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Wednesday, February 17 - March 23

 

Spring

Baseball:    6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Tuesday, April 5 through May 10

Tennis:        6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Tuesday, May 17 through June 21

 

Summer

Golf:           6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Tuesday, June 28 through Aug 2

 

Level 2

Prepares returning Start Smart children, ages four-and-a-half to six, for organized sports.

 

Winter

Soccer:       6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Thursday, February 18 - March 24

 

Spring

Baseball:    6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Thursday, April 7 through May 12

Tennis:        6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Thursdays, May 19 through June 23

 

Summer

Golf:           6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Thursday, June 30 through August 4

 

ADULT SPORTS

 

Pickleball:  Experience the fastest-growing sport in the country!  This game combines tennis and badminton for a fun game that improves fitness.  Pickleball is free for members.  Non-member drop-in fees are $3 for Seniors (55 and up) and $5 for Adults (18 to 54).

 

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m., every Monday, Wednesday and Friday

 

Volleyball:  Join us for open play volleyball!  Volleyball is free for members.  Non-member drop-in fee is $3 for Seniors (55 and up) and $5 for Adults (18 to 54).

 

12:30 to 3:00 p.m., every Monday and Wednesday

 

ADULT AND SENIOR FITNESS PROGRAMS & CLASSES

 

The following classes are part of our fitness schedule!  Get your 24-visit punch card at the front desk.  It’s $28 for city residents or $50 for non-city residents and allows you 24 visits to any of the following classes listed below.  The Fitness Punch Cards can be used at all city recreation facilities and do not expire.  Daily guests may pay $4 (city resident) or $10 (non-city resident) per class.   All classes are held at the Pepper Geddings Recreation Center, 3205 Oak Street.

 

“B” Fit:  This fun and creative strength training class combines balls, bars, kettle “bells”, bands and BOSU’s (class level scale – moderate intensity).

 

7:00 to 7:45 a.m., every Tuesday, with Joanne, Aerobics Room

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Saturday, with Jo, Aerobics Room

 

 Back 2 Basics:  Have fun with this workout learning the basics of cardio and strength exercises as well as learning how to properly use all kinds of equipment.

 

            5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Tuesday, with Sam, Aerobics Room

            4:30 to 5:15 p.m., every Thursday, with Sam, Aerobics Room

 

Balls and Bells:  This exercise uses medicine balls, stability balls, and kettle balls for a full body strength training workout.

 

10:00-10:45 a.m., every Tuesday with Jo, Junior Gym

5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Wednesday with Jo, Aerobics Room

 

Balls, Plates and Bands:  This class demonstrates how to build all over strength with exercise balls, weight plates and resistance bands.

 

8:00 to 8:45 a.m., every Wednesday, with Kathy, Aerobics Room

 

Beginner Weights:  This class teaches the basics of weight lifting techniques demonstrating how to design a strength training routine.

 

6:30 to 7:15 p.m. every Thursday, with Margaret, Aerobics Room

 

Basic Training:  This full body, cardio and strength interval training, “boot camp” style workout will help challenge your body!  If weather permits, this class could meet outdoors (class level scale – high intensity).

 

            5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Monday, with Sam, Jr. Gym

            5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Thursday, with Sam, Jr. Gym

 

BOSU:  This is an exercise tool to help with core and balance.  It improves cardio and strength exercises in a fun, high energy class.

 

            8:00 to 8:45 a.m., every Friday, with Linda, Aerobics Room

            4:30 to 5:15 p.m., every Monday, with Aaron, Aerobics Room

            11:00 to 11:45 a.m., every Tuesday, with Aaron, Aerobics Room

  

 Butt and Gutt:  This class is designed to focus on strengthening your abdominal and glute muscles.

 

10:00 to 10:45 a.m., every Monday, with Shelly, Aerobics Room

 

Cardio 101:  This class teaches proper technique for cardio room equipment demonstrating how to successfully design a cardio workout.

 

8:00 to 8:45 a.m., every Monday, with Nick, Cardio Room

 

Cardio Circuit:  This is an interval training class with multiple stations designed to challenge your cardio abilities.

 

11:00 to 11:45 a.m., every Wednesday, with Sam, Aerobics Room

 

Cardio Pump:  Enjoy this fun, easy-to-learn cardio class that alternates between cardio aerobics and strength intervals (class level scale – high intensity).

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Tuesday, with Kathy, Aerobics Room

 

Cardio & Strength:  This class combines cardio exercises and weight lifting for a full body workout (class level scale – high intensity).

 

            6:45 to 7:30 a.m., every Monday, with Nick, Aerobics Room

            6:45 to 7:30 a.m., every Wednesday, with Nick, Aerobics Room

            6:45 to 7:30 a.m., every Friday, with Nick, Aerobics Room

  

Fit Over 50:  This exercise is designed for people over the age of 50.  It focuses on keeping the body in shape.

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Wednesday, with Carol, Aerobics Room

 

Fit and Stretch:  This is an easy to follow stretching and flexibility class.

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Tuesday, with Linda, Room 3

5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Wednesday, with Nicola, Room 3

6:30 to 7:15 p.m., every Wednesday, with Nicola, Room 3

 

Foam, Core and More:  This class uses foam rollers to alleviate pain, improve flexibility, and strengthen abdominal muscles.

 

6:30 to 7:15 p.m., every Wednesday, with Jo, Aerobics Room

 

Gold and Fit:  This class demonstrates how to keep active and stay young at heart focusing on cardio, strength, flexibility and balance.

 

11:00 to 11:45 a.m., every Monday, Wednesday and Friday, with Linda, Junior Gym

 

Grab Bag:  This class is an instructor’s choice.  Get ready for cardio, strength training, Yoga games or circuits.

 

11:00 to 11:45 a.m., every Thursday, with Aaron, Aerobics Room

 

Hatha Yoga:  This challenging yoga class will enhance your stability, improve balance and strength, and help to increase dynamic movements for a full body workout.  Please bring your own mat (class level scale – high intensity).

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Monday, with Kathy, Aerobics Room

5:30 to 6:15 a.m., every Thursday, with Margaret, Aerobics Room

 

Intro to Pilates:  This class teaches the proper techniques, terms and breathing for Pilates class.

 

10:00 to 10:45 a.m., every Tuesday, with Linda, Aerobics Room

6:30 to 7:15 p.m., every Tuesday, with Margaret, Room 3

4:30 to 5:15 p.m., every Wednesday, with Linda, Aerobics Room

 

Intro to Yoga:  This introductory Yoga class uses different tools, including Yoga blocks and chairs, to help improve your balance and to learn the proper forms of Yoga.  Please bring your own mat (class level scale – beginner, low intensity).

 

10:00 to 11:00 a.m., every Tuesday, with Kathy, Jr. Gym

6:30 to 7:15 p.m., every Wednesday, with Margaret, Room 3

 

Kickboxing:  This is a fun aerobics workout using kickboxing bags to add resistance while you kick and punch.

 

8:00 to 8:45 a.m., every Thursday with Jo, Senior Gym

 

Pilates:  This is a core-centric strength and flexibility class that combines fitness and core training with a mind-body connection designed by Joseph Pilates.  Please bring your own mat (class level scale – moderate intensity).

 

5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Monday, with Margaret, Aerobics Room

10:00 to 11:00 a.m., every Thursday, with Linda, Aerobics Room

 

Pure Strength:  This exercise is a challenging weight class with dumbbells, bar bells and strength training moves to condition the entire body.

 

8:00 to 8:45 a.m., every Monday, with Kathy, Aerobics Room

 

QiGong:  Pronounced (CHEE-GONG), this is a gentle form of exercise that helps improve health and overall well-being.  The main elements of QiGong include fluid movement, deep breathing and meditation.  Designed for all fitness levels (class level scale – beginner, low impact).

 

10:00 to 10:45 a.m., every Monday, Wednesday and Friday, with Linda, Junior Gym

 

Tabata:  This high-intensity interval training class is designed to perform a specific exercise for 20 seconds, then rest for 10 seconds, for eight sets.  This class will combine cardio and strength exercises for a full body workout (class level scale – high intensity).

 

6:30 to 7:15 p.m., every Tuesday, with Denise, Aerobics Room

 

Triple Play:  This all-in-one class will combine all of your favorite exercise formats.  Triple Play includes cardio aerobics, strength training, and flexibility practices.  Please bring your own mat (class level scale – moderate intensity).

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Thursday, with Kathy, Aerobics Room

 

Walk it off:  This is a fun, fitness walking class designed to get your heart pumping while you walk with a group.

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Thursday, with Linda, Track

 

Walk the Plank:  This class introduces different ways to walk and plank.

 

5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Friday, with Michael, Aerobics Room

 

Weights 101:  This class demonstrates how to properly use the weight room equipment and teaches how to successfully design a strength training work out.

 

6:30 to 7:15 p.m., every Monday, with Staff, Weight Room

8:00 to 8:45 a.m., every Wednesday, with Nick, Weight Room

 

Weight Training:  Learn proper techniques and exercises using resistance machines located in the Weight Room.  Weight Training improves overall muscle strength and tone (class level scale – moderate intensity).

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Monday, with Nick, Weight Room

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Wednesday, with Nick, Weight Room

8:00 to 8:45 a.m., every Friday, with Nick, Weight Room

10:00 to 10:45 a.m., every Saturday, with Nick, Weight Room

 

Yoga Stretch:  This is an easy to follow yoga and stretching class to use in addition to your workout.  Please bring your own mat (class level scale – moderate intensity).

 

10:00 to 10:45 a.m., every Saturday, with Joanne, Aerobics Room

 

Zumba:  This is a fun, easy to learn dance class that brings high energy and music you love into a calorie torching workout.

 

5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Tuesday, with Denise, MBI Gym

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Saturday, with Denise, Junior Gym

 

Fitness Class Procedures:

All class participants must be 18 or older to participate.  Check in at the front desk prior to participating in a class.  Sign in for each class to help keep record of attendance.  Pepper Geddings Recreation reserves the right to remove or change any classes.  It is the instructor’s decision to cancel a class due to low attendance.  Please arrive before class is scheduled to begin, to set up equipment or for class instructions.

 

 

POOL SCHEDULE – Pepper Geddings Recreation Center

 

LAP SWIM SCHEDULE

Monday through Friday 6:00 - 10:00 a.m. 2 Lap Lanes

Monday through Friday 12:00 - 2:30 p.m. 6 Lap Lanes

Monday through Thursday 5:30 - 8:45 p.m. 3 Lap Lanes

Friday 5:30 - 6:45 p.m. 3 Lap Lanes

Saturday 12:00 - 4:45 p.m. 3 Lap Lanes 

 

ADULT EXERCISE OR FAMILIES

Monday through Friday 6:00 - 8:55 a.m. Shallow End

Monday through Friday 12:00 - 2:30 p.m. Shallow End

Monday, Wednesday, Friday 3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Monday & Wednesday 6:30 - 8:45 p.m. Shallow End

Tuesday & Thursday 7:30 - 8:45 p.m. Shallow End

Saturday 12:00 - 4:45 p.m., Shallow & Deep End

 

ADULT/SENIOR SWIM

Monday through Friday 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Shallow & Deep End

Diving Board- must pass swim test

Tuesday & Thursday 7:30 - 8:45 p.m. Deep End

Saturday 12:00 - 4:45 p.m. Deep End

 

Saturday, the pool may be used for pool rentals.  Lane usage may be adjusted accordingly.

  

AQUA FITNESS CLASSES

 

Hydroaerobics:  The perfect blend of water and workout!  This is a low impact, fast paced aerobic program designed to improve heart-lung capacity, flexibility and muscular strength.  The class is held in the shallow end of the pool, so no swimming skills are needed.  Class meets from 9:00 to 9:45 a.m. every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.  Drop-in fees are $5 for city residents and $10 for non-city residents or get an 18-visit punch card for $32 (city resident) or $55 for (non-city resident).

 

Off the Deep End:  Jump into the deep end for a challenging water workout.  This is a high-intensity, non-impact aerobic exercise class.  Off the Deep End is an excellent cross-training and rehabilitative opportunity.  The water workout helps build core muscular strength, flexibility and cardiovascular fitness.  Class members wear buoyancy belts for added flotation, but should be comfortable in deep water.  Classes meet 9:00 to 9:45 a.m. every Tuesday and Thursday.  Drop-in fees are $5 for city residents and $10 for non-city residents or get an 18-visit punch card for $32 (city resident) or $55 for (non-city resident).

 

Swim Lessons

Registration is underway

Mary C. Canty and Pepper Geddings Recreation Centers

 

Swim Lessons….  Sign up now at Mary C. Canty or Pepper Geddings Recreation Center!  Water safety is a skill that saves lives.  Swim lessons are available for all ages and abilities.  Registration is underway.  Call 843-918-2285 or 843-918-1463 for more information.

 

Morning Lessons and Evening Lessons (Monday through Thursday)…  Mary C. Canty Recreation Center classes are Monday and Wednesday.  Pepper Geddings Recreation Center classes are Tuesday and Thursday.

 

Winter Session 1…Option A: January 20 through February 15

Winter Session 1…Option B: January 21 through February 16

Winter Session 2…Option A: February 29 through March 23

Winter Session 2…Option B: March 1 through March 24

Spring Session 1…Option A: April 4 through 27

Spring Session 1…Option B: April 5 through April 27

 

Class Ages and Fees:

 

Infant/Toddler & Pre-school Fees: $26 city residents / $45 non-city residents

Youth & Adult Fees: $35 city residents / $60 non-city residents

 

Class Infant/Toddler Swim Class Age: Six months to Three years old

 

Infant/Toddler – The American Red Cross Parent and Child Aquatics builds swimming readiness by emphasizing fun in the water.  Parents and children participate in several guided practice sessions that help children learn elementary skills, including water entry, bubble blowing, front kicking, back floating, underwater exploration and more.  Special Requirements:  An adult must accompany the child in the water, and swim diapers are required for children who are not potty-trained.

 

Pre-School Swim Class Age: Three – Six years old

 

Pre-School 1 – This class is for children with minimal or no water experience.  It is for non-swimming children who are not yet comfortable putting their face in the water.

Pre-School 2 – This class is for children who are comfortable in the water, can put their face in, but are not yet swimming or floating (front and back) on their own.

Pre-School 3 – This class is for children who are very comfortable in the water, can front and back float for at least 5 seconds with NO assistance, and are swimming on their own with NO assistance or floatation device.

Advanced Pre-School – This class is for children who can swim on their front and back for 15 yards and tread water for at least 30 seconds with no assistance. They should be comfortable in the deep water.

 

Youth Swim Classes Age:  Six – 12 years old

 

Level 1 – This class is for children with minimal or no water experience.  Non-swimming children who are not yet comfortable with their face in the water belong in this class.

Level 2 – This class is for children with some water experience that are comfortable putting their faces in the water, but are not yet swimming on their own.

Level 3 – This class is for children who can swim and float unassisted on both the front and back, but are just beginning to work on strokes.

Level 4 – This class is for children who can swim front and back crawl for 15 yards and tread water for at least 30 seconds.

Level 5 – This class is for children who can swim 25 yards of front and back crawl, as well as 15 yards of breaststroke 

 

STAFF

   
         
             
 

City Seal Icon  Home    Umbrella Icon  Vacation Info    Sun Icon  Weather    Employment Icon  Employment    Events Icon  City Events    Meetings Icon  Meetings    FAQs Icon  FAQs

Orange Box  City Hall    Orange Box  Departments    Orange Box  Forms    Orange Box  Links    Orange Box  Recreation   Orange Box  Facilities    Orange Box  Services    Orange Box  Payments


 
   
   

Thank You for Visiting!

City Hall
937 Broadway Street
P.O. Box 2468, Myrtle Beach, SC 29578
(843) 918-1000   Fax: (843) 918-1028
 
© Copyright 2010.  The City of Myrtle Beach.  All rights reserved.