Click for Myrtle Beach, South Carolina Forecast

 

 

Home | Vacation InfoWeather | Employment | FAQs


HOURS...


Pepper Geddings Recreation Center is open Monday through Thursday from 6:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., Friday from 6:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and Saturday from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 

Indoor Track at Pepper Geddings Recreation Center

Events | Meetings

 

Corner Icon Looking for more water activities?    Visit the Aquatics page for information about exercise classes, swimming lessons, open-swim times and more, for both Pepper Geddings and Canal Street Recreation Centers.


Blue Box  Pepper Geddings Recreation Center is named for Arthur Joseph “Pepper” Geddings, Jr.  Nicknamed “Pepper” for his lively personality and competitive spirit, Geddings took part in city recreation programs for seven years and was well known by all.  In 1965, he graduated from Myrtle Beach High School and left for college to continue his love of baseball.  Pepper graduated with honors from Wingate Junior College in 1967.  Then, during a game between Appalachian State University, where he was a junior, and Wingate, Pepper was accidentally struck by a pitched baseball.  He died from the injury at age 20.  Myrtle Beach was building a recreation center at the time, and in 1968 the new facility was named in Pepper’s honor.


Corner Icon Questions?  E-mail info@cityofmyrtlebeach.com or call (843) 918-2280.  

   

Pepper Geddings Recreation Center

   
 

3205 North Oak Street  843-918-2280


   
 

Pepper Geddings Recreation Center, corner of Oak Street and 33rd Avenue North, features a well equipped weight room with free weights and machines; a cardio room with treadmills, ellipticals, bikes, stair climbers and more; an indoor track; a 25-yard swimming pool with six lanes and diving boards; a shallow pool; and two gymnasiums equipped with eight basketball goals, pickleball and volleyball equipment, and a number of other functions.  

For more information, call 843-918-2280 or come by the center!  The center is open from 6:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., Monday through Thursday; from 6:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., Friday; and from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Saturday.  Youth sports, after-school youth programs and special events also are available.  Choose from annual, monthly or daily membership options.  Printable flyers of the Fitness Class Schedule are available.

The following classes and activities are offered at Pepper Geddings, with pre-registration required.  We reserve the right to cancel a class that does not meet minimum enrollment.  Full refund will be provided for any class we cancel.  Can’t find a class or activity to suit your needs?  Call and discuss it with us! 

Pepper Geddings Recreation Center Facility Hours

6:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., Monday through Thursday

6:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., Friday

8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Saturday

 

KIDS SPORTS AND FITNESS PROGRAMS

 

Registration for After-School Sports and Fitness Classes:  Stop by the front desk of Pepper Geddings Recreation Center to register your child for after-school sports, fitness and cultural classes.

 

Start Smart Sports:  This program prepares children, ages three to six, for the world of organized sports without the threat of competition or the fear of getting hurt.  Children learn the fundamentals of sports in a fun atmosphere, including catching, passing, kicking and running.  Start Smart activities are held once a week, for six weeks.  Each week the exercises increase in difficultly as the children show progress and improvement.  Pre-registration is required.  Fees are $25 for city residents and $45 for non-city residents. 

 

Level 1

Introduces basic athletic skills and sports to ages three to four-and-a-half, in pre-school.

 

Spring

Tennis:        6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Tuesdays, May 17 through June 21

 

Summer

Golf:           6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Tuesdays, June 28 through Aug 2

 

Level 2

Prepares returning Start Smart children, ages four-and-a-half to six, for organized sports.

 

Spring

Tennis:        6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Thursdays, May 19 through June 23

 

Summer

Golf:           6:00 to 7:00 p.m., Thursday, June 30 through August 4

 

YOUTH SPORTS

 

Girls Volleyball League (Ages 8 to 16):  Stop by the front desk at Pepper Geddings Recreation Center to register your child for Girls Volleyball, ages eight to 16.  Spaces are limited, so sign up early!  Fees:  $30/City Resident and $55/Non-City Resident.  For more information, call 918-2280.

 

·    Ages 8-11 Girls:  Monday and Wednesday, 4:30 to 5:45 p.m.

·    Ages 12-16 Girls:  Monday and Wednesday, 5:45 to 7:00 p.m.

 

Youth Lacrosse (Ages 7 to 15):  Stop by the front desk at Pepper Geddings Recreation Center to register your child for Youth Lacrosse, ages seven to 15.  Practices and games will occur at Ashley Booth Field at Pepper Geddings Recreation Center, with some travel games.  Fees: $15 for city residents and $75 for non-city residents.  Call 918-2280 for more information.  Here are the lacrosse age groups.

 

·    7-10 year old boys

·    7-10 year old girls

·    11-12 year old boys

·    11-12 year old girls

·    13-15 year old boys

·    13-15 year old girls

 

Summer Basketball (boys and girls ages 9 to 14):  Parents can register children for Summer

Basketball.  The season is from June 6 to July 22.  Spaces are limited, so sign up early.  Fees: $14

for city residents and $25/Non-City Resident.  For more information, call 918-2280 or 918-2360.

 

·    Ages 9-10 Boys (40 Spots)

·    Ages 9-10 Girls (40 Spots)

·    Ages 11-12 Boys (40 Spots)

·    Ages 11-12 Girls (40 Spots)

·    Ages 13-14 Boys (40 Spots)

 

Weekly Summer Sports and Fitness Camps throughout the summer:  Choose from several unique weeklong camps throughout the summer.  Camps are held Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. until 2:30 p.m.  Fees:  $53 City Resident / $90 Non-City Resident.  Camps vary in size from 40 to 120 spots and are open to the first registered participants.  Campers are responsible for bringing their own lunch.  Early drop-off and late pick-up are available at no additional fee.  All campers must be picked up no later than 5:30 p.m.  Fitness and a healthy lifestyle will be emphasized throughout the week.  All grades indicated are for the rising 2015-16 school year.

 

Early drop-off:  8:00-9:00 a.m. Open Gym

Late pick-up:  2:30-4:00 p.m. Open Swim or, 2:30-5:30 p.m. Open Gym

Lifeguards are provided for Open Swim.

 

All Sports Camp (Grades 2 – 5):  Campers will be introduced to basketball, volleyball, soccer, baseball and lacrosse skills, and will gain an increased understanding of these games.  Fun and fitness will be emphasized, along with the fundamentals of speed, coordination, agility and strength.  Skills will be taught in a non-threatening environment, and age-appropriate equipment will be used to minimize fear and optimize success. This camp will meet indoors and outdoors, as appropriate, to best teach the skills of the sport.

 

Week of June 13 through 17

 

Soccer Camp (Grades 2 – 5):  Improve your personal soccer skills and learn the basics of ball handling and team play.  Drills and game situations will be used to emphasize both individual improvement and teamwork.  This camp will meet indoors and outdoors, as appropriate, to best teach the skills of the sport.

 

Week of June 20 through 24

 

Lacrosse Camp (Grades 2 – 7):  This camp is full of competition and drills to boost your skills.  All players will learn to apply their abilities through individual and group instruction.  Participants will work in skill-appropriate groups to maximize effectiveness and fun throughout the week.  Summer is a great time to develop your talents and improve your fundamentals to take lacrosse to the next level.

 

Week of June 27 through July 1

 

Volleyball Camp (Grades 4 – 8):  Whether you need to learn the basics of volleyball or increase your chances of making the school team, this camp will teach all the fundamentals of serving, passing, setting, blocking and spiking.  Yes, even our youngest players will leave camp with the ability to spike the volleyball over the net.  Those wanting to advance their skills will also learn court strategy, offense and defense.  Volleyball is a lifelong sport and a valuable skill to learn.

 

Week of July 11 through 15

 

Recreation Camp (Grades 2 – 6):  Campers will experience different types of recreation, such as a Field Day, water and swimming games, inflatables and a wide variety of indoor and outdoor games enjoyed by children over the years.  In some cases, the campers will get to choose their recreation from a variety of activities.  The week will be jam-packed with fun and exciting activities.       

 

Week of July 18 through 22

 

Basketball Camp (Grades 2 – 5):  This camp is full of competition and drills to boost your skills.  All players will learn to apply their abilities through individual and group instruction.  Participants will work in skill-appropriate groups to maximize effectiveness and fun throughout the week.  Summer is a great time to develop your talents and improve your fundamentals to take your game to the next level.

 

Week of August 1 through 5

 

Triathlon Camp (Grades 2 – 9):  This camp will focus on the three disciplines that make up a triathlon:  swimming, biking and running.  Monday through Thursday will consist of training in the pool, biking the block around Pepper Geddings and running throughout the complex.  The camp will conclude with a Kids’ Triathlon beginning at 8:00 a.m., Saturday, August 15.  Ages seven-10 will swim 100 yards, bike 5k and run 1k, while ages 11-14 will swim 200 yards, bike 10k and run 2k

 

Week of August 8 through 13 

 

ADULT SPORTS

 

Pickleball:  Experience the fastest-growing sport in the country!  This game combines tennis and badminton for a fun game that improves fitness.  Pickleball is free for members.  Non-member drop-in fees are $3 for Seniors (55 and up) and $5 for Adults (18 to 54).

 

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m., every Monday through Friday

 

Volleyball:  Join us for open play volleyball!  Volleyball is free for members.  Non-member drop-in fee is $3 for Seniors (55 and up) and $5 for Adults (18 to 54).

 

12:30 to 3:00 p.m., every Monday and Wednesday

 

Choose 4 Life Club:  This 9-week group weight loss and weight management program will consist of weekly weigh-ins, nutrition and fitness coaching, weekly goal cards, and the support and encouragement needed to succeed in your personal health and fitness goals.  For more information, call 843-918-2280.  Fees are $15 for city residents and $30 non-city residents.  Meeting times below.

 

Underway through May 27:

Monday 10:00 to 10:30 a.m., or 6:30 to 7:00 p.m., or Tuesday 8:00 to 8:30 a.m.

 

Boot Camp Bundle:  This nine-week opportunity to bundle all of our evening three-star advanced classes into one program price offers unlimited boot camp classes with personal and group coaching.  Pre-registration is required.  Fees are $35 for city residents and $60 non-city residents.  For more information, call 843-918-2280.  The following classes offered are…

 

March 28 through May 26:

Monday 5:30p.m., Basic Training Boot Camp

Tuesday 6:30 p.m., Tabata

Wednesday 5:30p.m., B Fit and 6:30 p.m., Foam Rolling

Thursday 5:30p.m., Basic Training Boot Camp

 

Strength in the City This 9 week strength building program meets from March 28 through May 27 on Monday, Wednesday, and Fridays from 9:00a.m. to 10: a.m. with an experienced group strength building coach to teach and challenge new to intermediate level fitness enthusiasts to build muscle to aid in weight loss, functional mobility, strength, and overall health and wellness.  Fees are $40 for city residents and $70 non-city residents.  For more information, call 843-918-2280.

 

ADULT AND SENIOR FITNESS PROGRAMS & CLASSES

 

The following classes are part of our fitness schedule!  Get your 24-visit punch card at the front desk.  It’s $28 for city residents or $50 for non-city residents and allows you 24 visits to any of the following classes listed below.  The Fitness Punch Cards can be used at all city recreation facilities and do not expire.  Daily guests may pay $4 (city resident) or $10 (non-city resident) per class.   All classes are held at the Pepper Geddings Recreation Center, 3205 Oak Street.

 

“B” Fit:  This fun and creative strength training class combines balls, bars, kettle “bells”, bands and BOSU’s (class level scale – moderate intensity).

 

7:00 to 7:45 a.m., every Tuesday, with Joanne, Aerobics Room

5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Wednesday, with Joanne, Aerobics Room

10:00 to 10:45 a.m., every Thursday, with Joanne, Aerobics Room

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Saturday with Joanne, Aerobics Room

      

Balls and Bells:  This exercise uses medicine balls, stability balls, and kettle balls for a full body strength training workout.

 

10:00-10:45 a.m., every Tuesday with Jo, Aerobics Room

 

Basic Training:  This full body, cardio and strength interval training, “boot camp” style workout will help challenge your body!  If weather permits, this class could meet outdoors (class level scale – high intensity).

 

            5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Monday, with Aaron, Aerobics Room

            5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Thursday, with Salem, Aerobics Room

 

BOSU:  This is an exercise tool to help with core and balance.  It improves cardio and strength exercises in a fun, high energy class.

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Friday, with Linda, Aerobics Room

 

Cardio Pump:  Enjoy this fun, easy-to-learn cardio class that alternates between cardio aerobics and strength intervals (class level scale – high intensity).

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Tuesday, with Kathy, Aerobics Room

 

Cardio & Strength:  This class combines cardio exercises and weight lifting for a full body workout (class level scale – high intensity).

 

             6:45 to 7:30 a.m., every Monday with Nick, Aerobics Room

6:45 to 7:30 a.m., every Wednesday with Nick, Aerobics Room

6:45 to 7:30 a.m., every Friday with Nick, Aerobics Room

 

Foam, Core and More:  This class uses foam rollers to alleviate pain, improve flexibility, and strengthen abdominal muscles.

 

6:30 to 7:15 p.m., every Wednesday, with Jo, Aerobics Room

 

Gold and Fit:  This class demonstrates how to keep active and stay young at heart focusing on cardio, strength, flexibility and balance.

 

11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m., every Monday, Wednesday and Friday with Linda, Junior Gym

 

Gentle Yoga:  Take this class as you transition into from Intro to Yoga to Hatha Yoga.  This class will progressively include more floor work and focuses on alignment and form in specific yoga poses.  You will also learn how to properly do and correct your posture.

 

10:00 10:45 a.m., every Tuesday, with Kathy, Room 3

 

Hatha Yoga:  This challenging yoga class will enhance your stability, improve balance and strength, and help to increase dynamic movements for a full body workout.  Please bring your own mat (class level scale – high intensity).

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Monday, with Kathy, Room 3

10:00 to 11:00 a.m. every Wednesday, with Kathy, Room 3

5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Thursday, with Margaret, Aerobics Room

 

Intro to Yoga:  This introductory Yoga class uses different tools, including Yoga blocks and chairs, to help improve your balance and to learn the proper forms of Yoga.  Please bring your own mat (class level scale – beginner, low intensity).

 

10:00 to 10:45 a.m., every Thursday, with Kathy, Room 3

 

Kickboxing:  This is a fun aerobics workout using kickboxing bags to add resistance while you kick and punch.

 

8:00 to 8:45 a.m., every Thursday with Jo, Junior Gym

 

Pilates:  This is a core-centric strength and flexibility class that combines fitness and core training with a mind-body connection designed by Joseph Pilates.  Please bring your own mat (class level scale – moderate intensity).

 

5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Monday and Wednesday, with Margaret, Aerobics Room

11:00 to 11:45 a.m., every Tuesday, with Linda, Aerobics Room

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Wednesday, with Linda, Aerobics Room

 

Pure Strength:  This exercise is a challenging weight class with dumbbells, bar bells and strength training moves to condition the entire body.

 

8:00 to 8:45 a.m., every Monday, with Kathy, Aerobics Room

 

QiGong:  Pronounced (CHEE-GONG), this is a gentle form of exercise that helps improve health and overall well-being.  The main elements of QiGong include fluid movement, deep breathing and meditation.  Designed for all fitness levels (class level scale – beginner, low impact).

 

10:00 to 10:45 a.m., every Monday, Wednesday and Friday with Linda, Junior Gym

 

Stability Ball Fusion:  Join this new and fun combination class and perform stability ball exercises, resistance band training, bursts of cardio moves, and abdominal training for a full body conditioning routine.

 

8:00 to 8:45 a.m., every Wednesday, with Kathy, Aerobics Room

 

Tabata:  This high-intensity interval training class is designed to perform a specific exercise for 20 seconds, then rest for 10 seconds, for eight sets.  This class will combine cardio and strength exercises for a full body workout (class level scale – high intensity).

 

6:30 to 7:15 p.m., every Tuesday, with Denise, Aerobics Room

 

Total Abs:  This class concentrates on exercises that will work your abdominal area, obliques and back.

 

8:00 to 8:45 a.m., every Tuesday and Friday

 

Triple Play:  This all-in-one class will combine all of your favorite exercise formats.  Triple Play includes cardio aerobics, strength training, and flexibility practices.  Please bring your own mat (class level scale – moderate intensity).

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Thursday, with Kathy, Aerobics Room

 

Walk the Plank:  This class introduces different ways to walk and plank.

 

5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Friday, with Michael, Aerobics Room

 

Weight Training:  Learn proper techniques and exercises using resistance machines located in the Weight Room.  Weight Training improves overall muscle strength and tone (class level scale – moderate intensity).

 

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Tuesday and Thursday, with Nick, Weight Room

 

Yoga Release:  This relaxing yoga class combines strength, flexibility and balance exercises to release tension in your body.

 

10:00 to 10:45 a.m., every Saturday, with Joanne, Aerobics Room

 

Zumba:  This is a fun, easy to learn dance class that brings high energy and music you love into a calorie torching workout.

 

5:30 to 6:15 p.m., every Tuesday, with Denise, MBI Gym

9:00 to 9:45 a.m., every Saturday, with Denise, Junior Gym

 

Fitness Class Procedures:

All class participants must be 18 or older to participate.

Check in at the front desk prior to participating in a class.

Sign in for each class to help keep record of attendance.

Pepper Geddings Recreation reserves the right to remove or change any classes.

It is the instructor’s decision to cancel a class due to low attendance.

Please arrive before class is scheduled to begin, to set up equipment or for class instructions.

 

The pool at Pepper Geddings will be closed at 6:00 p.m., Thursday, May 12 for pool maintenance.  The pool will re-open at 6:00 a.m., Friday, May 13.

 

LAP SWIM SCHEDULE

Monday through Friday 6:00 - 10:00 a.m. 2 Lap Lanes

Monday through Friday 12:00 - 2:30 p.m. 6 Lap Lanes

Monday through Thursday 5:30 - 8:45 p.m. 3 Lap Lanes

Friday 5:30 - 6:45 p.m. 3 Lap Lanes

Saturday 12:00 - 4:45 p.m. 3 Lap Lanes 

 

ADULT EXERCISE OR FAMILIES

Monday through Friday 6:00 - 8:55 a.m. Shallow End

Monday through Friday 12:00 - 2:30 p.m. Shallow End

Monday, Wednesday, Friday 3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Monday & Wednesday 6:30 - 8:45 p.m. Shallow End

Tuesday & Thursday 7:30 - 8:45 p.m. Shallow End

Saturday 12:00 - 4:45 p.m., Shallow & Deep End

 

ADULT/SENIOR SWIM

Monday through Friday 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Shallow & Deep End

Diving Board- must pass swim test

Tuesday & Thursday 7:30 - 8:45 p.m. Deep End

Saturday 12:00 - 4:45 p.m. Deep End

 

Saturday, the pool may be used for pool rentals.  Lane usage may be adjusted accordingly.

  

AQUA FITNESS CLASSES

 

Hydroaerobics:  The perfect blend of water and workout!  This is a low impact, fast paced aerobic program designed to improve heart-lung capacity, flexibility and muscular strength.  The class is held in the shallow end of the pool, so no swimming skills are needed.  Class meets from 9:00 to 9:45 a.m. every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.  Drop-in fees are $5 for city residents and $10 for non-city residents or get an 18-visit punch card for $32 (city resident) or $55 for (non-city resident).

 

Off the Deep End:  Jump into the deep end for a challenging water workout.  This is a high-intensity, non-impact aerobic exercise class.  Off the Deep End is an excellent cross-training and rehabilitative opportunity.  The water workout helps build core muscular strength, flexibility and cardiovascular fitness.  Class members wear buoyancy belts for added flotation, but should be comfortable in deep water.  Classes meet 9:00 to 9:45 a.m. every Tuesday and Thursday.  Drop-in fees are $5 for city residents and $10 for non-city residents or get an 18-visit punch card for $32 (city resident) or $55 for (non-city resident).

 

Swim Lessons…  Registration is underway

Mary C. Canty and Pepper Geddings Recreation Centers

 

Swim Lessons….  Sign up now at Mary C. Canty or Pepper Geddings Recreation Center!  Water safety is a skill that saves lives.  Swim lessons are available for all ages and abilities.  Registration is underway.  Call 843-918-2285 or 843-918-1463 for more information.

 

Morning Lessons and Evening Lessons (Monday through Thursday)…  Mary C. Canty Recreation Center classes are Monday and Wednesday.  Pepper Geddings Recreation Center classes are Tuesday and Thursday.

 

Class Ages and Fees:

 

Infant/Toddler & Pre-school Fees: $26 city residents / $45 non-city residents

Youth & Adult Fees: $35 city residents / $60 non-city residents

 

Class Infant/Toddler Swim Class Age: Six months to Three years old

 

Infant/Toddler – The American Red Cross Parent and Child Aquatics builds swimming readiness by emphasizing fun in the water.  Parents and children participate in several guided practice sessions that help children learn elementary skills, including water entry, bubble blowing, front kicking, back floating, underwater exploration and more.   An adult must accompany the child in the water, and swim diapers are required for children who are not potty-trained.

 

Pre-School Swim Class Age: Three – Six years old

 

Pre-School 1 – This class is for children with minimal or no water experience.  It is for non-swimming children who are not yet comfortable putting their face in the water.

Pre-School 2 – This class is for children who are comfortable in the water, can put their face in, but are not yet swimming or floating (front and back) on their own.

Pre-School 3 – This class is for children who are very comfortable in the water, can front and back float for at least 5 seconds with NO assistance, and are swimming on their own with NO assistance or floatation device.

Advanced Pre-School – This class is for children who can swim on their front and back for 15 yards and tread water for at least 30 seconds with no assistance. They should be comfortable in the deep water.

 

Youth Swim Classes Age:  Six – 12 years old

 

Level 1 – This class is for children with minimal or no water experience.  Non-swimming children who are not yet comfortable with their face in the water belong in this class.

Level 2 – This class is for children with some water experience that are comfortable putting their faces in the water, but are not yet swimming on their own.

Level 3 – This class is for children who can swim and float unassisted on both the front and back, but are just beginning to work on strokes.

Level 4 – This class is for children who can swim front and back crawl for 15 yards and tread water for at least 30 seconds.

Level 5 – This class is for children who can swim 25 yards of front and back crawl, as well as 15 yards of breaststroke 

 

STAFF

   
         
             
 

City Seal Icon  Home    Umbrella Icon  Vacation Info    Sun Icon  Weather    Employment Icon  Employment    Events Icon  City Events    Meetings Icon  Meetings    FAQs Icon  FAQs

Orange Box  City Hall    Orange Box  Departments    Orange Box  Forms    Orange Box  Links    Orange Box  Recreation   Orange Box  Facilities    Orange Box  Services    Orange Box  Payments


 
   
   

Thank You for Visiting!

City Hall
937 Broadway Street
P.O. Box 2468, Myrtle Beach, SC 29578
(843) 918-1000   Fax: (843) 918-1028
 
© Copyright 2010.  The City of Myrtle Beach.  All rights reserved.