Share

Who Served When:  A History of Myrtle Beach Mayors and Council Members

March 1938-December 1939
  • Dr. Wilford L. Harrelson, Mayor
  • Bunyon B. Benfield, Mayor Pro-Tem
  • A. P. Shirley
  • Robert H. Cannon
  • J. Clarence Macklen
  • Robert M. Hussey, Jr.
  • Dr. William A. Rourk

January 1940-December 1941
  • Ben M. Graham, Mayor 
  • Albert A. Springs, Mayor Pro-Tem
  • Dr. William A. Rourk
  • A. P. Shirley
  • T. Max Jordan
  • T. B. Suber
  • R. E. L. Brown

January 1942-December 1943
  • Dr. Wilford L. Harrelson, Mayor
  • Bunyon B. Benfield, Mayor Pro-Tem
  • Dr. William A. Rourk
  • F. C. Cummins
  • Robert H. Cannon
  • Oliver C. Callaway
  • Sam P. Gardner

January 1944-December 1945
  • Oliver C. Callaway, Mayor
  • John A. McLeod, Mayor Pro-Tem
  • P. G. Winstead
  • George W. Trask
  • Dr. N. C. Ridgell
  • R. G. Green
  • Sam P. Gardner

January 1946-December 1947
  • Oliver C. Callaway, Mayor
  • John A. McLeod, Mayor Pro-Tem
  • P. G. Winstead
  • George W. Trask
  • Dr. N. C. Ridgell
  • R. G Green
  • Sam P. Gardner

January 1948-December 1949
  • Harry W. Tallevast, Mayor
  • Ernest W. Williams, Mayor Pro-Tem
  • Rae H. Farrington
  • Philip Gray
  • G. Wallace Harrelson
  • Dr. William A. Rourk (Rourk passed away in office and was replaced by Dr. Jones.)
  • Dr. Waldo H. Jones (Dr. Jones replaced Dr. Rourk.)
  • H. Lloyd Macklen

January 1950-December 1951
  • Jasper N. Ramsey, Mayor
  • M. A. Bennett, Mayor Pro-Tem
  • Furman W. Hardee
  • T. Max Jordan
  • Philip Gray
  • Sam P. Gardner
  • J. A. Porter

January 1952-December 1953
  • Jasper N. Ramsey, Mayor
  • Edward P. Broedel, Mayor Pro-Tem
  • Sam P. Gardner
  • Philip Gray
  • Ernest W. Williams
  • H. Lloyd Macklen
  • James A. Porter

January 1954-December 1955
  • Ernest W. Williams, Mayor (Williams passed away in office on August 5, 1955; he was succeeded by Mayor Pro-Tem William Cameron.)
  • William E. Cameron, Mayor Pro-Tem and Mayor (Cameron replaced Mayor Williams.)
  • Mark C. Garner
  • James E. Allen
  • Gordon S. Beard Jr.
  • John S. Divine
  • L'Nora Misenheimer

January 1956-December 1957
  • William E. Cameron, Mayor 
  • Mark C. Garner, Mayor Pro-Tem
  • E. A. Anthony
  • Gordon S. Beard, Jr.
  • Edward P. Broedel
  • F. Cliff Hammond
  • H. Lloyd Macklen

January 1958-December 1959
  • William E. Cameron, Mayor 
  • Gordon S. Beard Jr., Mayor Pro-Tem
  • Mark C. Garner
  • E. A. Anthony
  • Arthur Vereen
  • Edward P. Broedel
  • Dan Winstead

January 1960-December 1961
  • William E. Cameron, Mayor 
  • Dwight Lambe, Mayor Pro-Tem
  • Arthur Vereen
  • Robert M. Grissom
  • James Tyson
  • George Inabinet
  • H. Lloyd Macklen

January 1962-December 1965  (By referendum, voters approved a mayor and four council members.)
  • William E. Cameron, Mayor (January 1962-December 1965)
  • Dr. Holmes Springs, Jr. (January 1962-December 1965)
  • James Tyson (January 1962-December 1965)
  • Dwight Lambe (January 1962-December 1963)
  • H. Lloyd Macklen (January 1962-December 1963)
  • Robert M. Grisson (January 1964-December 1967)
  • F. Cliff Hammond (Hammond was elected to term January 1964-December 1967; he resigned in December 1965.)

January 1966-December 1969
  • Mark C. Garner, Mayor (January 1966-December 1969)
  • John Singleton (January 1966-December 1969)
  • William J. Southerland, Jr. (Southerland, Jr. was elected to term January 1966-December 1969; he resigned mid-term.)
  • E. Allison Farlow (Farlow served January 1968-December 1969; Farlow was elected to fill the remainder of Southerland's term.)
  • Warren S. Cromley (Cromley served January 1966-December 1967; Cromley was elected to fill the remainder of Hammond's term.)
  • Robert M. Grissom (January 1964-December 1967)
  • Warren S. Cromley (January 1968-December 1971)
  • Robert M. Grissom (January 1968-December 1971)

January 1970-December 1973
  • Mark C. Garner, Mayor (January 1970-December 1973)
  • John Singleton (January 1970-December 1973)
  • Ned Donkle (January 1970-December 1973)
  • Warren S. Cromley (January 1968-December 1971)
  • Robert Grissom (Grissom was elected to terms January 1968-December 1971 and January 1972-December 1975; he resigned in March 1973 and was succeeded by Charlie Cook.)
  • Charlie Cook (Cook was elected to term May 1973-June 1975; he was elected in a special election held on May 8, 1973, to replace Robert Grissom.)
  • E. Allison Farlow (January 1972-June 1975)

January 1974-December 1977  (By referendum, voters approved a mayor and six council members; implementation was delayed one year due to lawsuits.  A special election was held in March 1975, with the general election in May 1975.)
  • Robert Hirsch, Mayor (January 1974-December 1977)
  • Fred Holland (January 1974-June 1977)
  • Arthur Vereen (January 1974-June 1977)
  • Charlie Cook (May 1973-June 1975)
  • E. Allison Farlow (Farlow was elected to serve January 1972-June 1975 and May 1975-December 1979; he passed away in office.)
  • George J. Bishop (March 1975-June 1977)
  • Dr. Holmes B. Springs, Jr. (Dr. Springs, Jr. was elected to serve March 1975-June 1975 and May 1975-December 1979.)
  • Erick Ficken (May 1975-December 1979)

January 1978-December 1981  (A special election was held in April 1978 after the death of Allison Farlow and the successful bid for Mayor by Erick Ficken.)
  • Erick B. Ficken, Mayor (January 1978-December 1981)
  • H. E. Pearce (January 1978-December 1981)
  • Marjorie Stonebrook (January 1978-December 1981)
  • Ted C. Collins (January 1978-December 1981)
  • W. Wilson Cain (Cain was elected to serve April 1978-December 1979 and January 1980-December 1983.)
  • Gordon Beard, Jr. (Beard served April 1978-December 1979 and January 1980-December 1983; he passed away in December 1981.)
  • E.A. Thomas (January 1980-December 1983)
  • Holmes B. Springs (July 1975-June 1979)

January 1982-December 1985
  • Erick B. Ficken, Mayor (January 1982-December 1985)
  • Ted C. Collins (January 1982-December 1985)
  • Marjorie D. Stonebrook (January 1982-December 1985)
  • H. E. Pearce (Pearce was elected to serve January 1982-December 1985; Pearce resigned in 1982 and was replaced by Phillip Newsome.)
  • E. A. Thomas (Thomas served January 1980-December 1983 and January 1984-December 1987.)
  • W. Wilson Cain (January 1980-December 1983)
  • James Futrell (Futrell was elected to replace Gordon Beard; he served April 1982-December 1983 and January 1984-December 1987.)
  • Phillip J. Newsome (March 1983-December 1985)
  • Mary Jeffcoat (January 1984-December 1987)

January 1986-December 1989
  • Robert Grissom, Mayor (January 1986-December 1989)
  • Harry G. Charles (January 1986-December 1989)
  • Marjorie Stonebrook (January 1986-December 1989)
  • Phillip Newsome (January 1986-December 1989)
  • James Futrell (Futrell served January 1984-December 1987 and January 1988-December 1991.)
  • E. A. Thomas (January 1984-December 1987)
  • Mary M. Jeffcoat (Jeffcoat served January 1984-December 1987 and January 1988-December 1991.)
  • W. Wilson Cain (January 1988-December 1991)

January 1990-December 1993
  • Robert M. Grissom, Mayor (January 1990-December 1993)
  • Harry G. Charles (January 1990-December 1993)
  • John T. Maxwell (January 1990-December 1993)
  • Robert J. Hirsch (January 1990-December 1993)
  • James Futrell (January 1988-December 1991)
  • Mary M. Jeffcoat (January 1988-December 1991)
  • W. Wilson Cain (Cain served January 1988-December 1991 and January 1992-December 1995.)
  • Judy Rodman (January 1992-December 1995)
  • Crain E. Woods (January 1992-December 1995)

January 1994-December 1997
  • Robert M. Grissom, Mayor (January 1994-December 1997)
  • H. G. Charles (January 1994-December 1997)
  • John T. Maxwell (January 1994-December 1997)
  • Mark S. McBride (January 1994-December 1997)
  • Crain E. Woods (Woods served January 1992-December 1995 and January 1996-December 1999.)
  • W. Wilson Cain (Cain served January 1992-December 1995 and January 1996-December 1999.)
  • Rachel Broadhurst (January 1996-December 1999)

January 1998-December 2001
  • Mark S. McBride, Mayor (January 1998-December 2001)
  • W. Wayne Gray (January 1998-December 2001)
  • Charles "Chuck" W. Martino, Jr. (January 1998-December 2001)
  • Judy Rodman (January 1998-December 2001)
  • Rachel Broadhurst (Broadhurst served January 1996-December 1999 and January 2000-October 2000.)
  • Michael L. Chestnut (November 2000-December 2003)
  • W. Wilson Cain (Cain served January 1996-December 1999 and January 2000-December 2003.)
  • Crain E. Woods (January 1996-December 1999)
  • Susan Grissom Means (January 2000-December 2003)

January 2002-December 2005
  • Mark S. McBride, Mayor (January 2002-December 2005)
  • Charles "Chuck" W. Martino, Jr. (January 2002-December 2005)
  • Judy Rodman (January 2002-December 2005)
  • Randal G. Wallace (January 2002-December 2005)
  • Susan Grissom Means (Means served January 2000-December 2003 and January 2004-December 2007.)
  • W. Wilson Cain (January 2000-December 2003)
  • Michael L. Chestnut (Chestnut served November 2000-December 2003 and January 2004-December 2007.)
  • Dr. Phil Render (January 2004-December 2007)

January 2006-December 2009
  • John T. Rhodes, Mayor (January 2006-December 2009)
  • Randal Wallace (January 2006-December 2009)
  • W. Wayne Gray (January 2006-December 2009)
  • Charles "Chuck" W. Martino, Jr. (January 2006-December 2009)
  • Michael L. Chestnut (Chestnut served January 2004-December 2007 and January 2008-December 2011.)
  • Susan Grissom Means (Means served January 2004-December 2007 and January 2008-December 2011.)
  • Dr. Phil Render (Dr. Render served January 2004-December 2007 and January 2008-December 11.)

January 2010-December 2013
  • John T. Rhodes, Mayor (January 2010-December 2013)
  • W. Wayne Gray (January 2010-December 2013)
  • Clyde H. "Mike" Lowder (January 2010-December 2013)
  • Randal Wallace (January 2010-December 2013)
  • Michael L. Chestnut (Chestnut served January 2008-December 2011 and January 12-December 15.)
  • Susan Grissom Means (Means served January 2008-December 2011 and January 2012-December 2015.)
  • Dr. Phil Render (Dr. Render served January 2008-December 2011 and January 2012-December 2015.)

January 2014-December 2017
  • John T. Rhodes, Mayor (January 2014-December 2017)
  • Clyde H. "Mike" Lowder (January 2014-December 2017)
  • Randal Wallace (January 2014-December 2017)
  • W. Wayne Gray (January 2014-December 2017)
  • Michael L. Chestnut (Chestnut served January 2012-December 2015 and January 2016-December 2019.)
  • Dr. Phil Render (Dr. Render served January 2012-December 2015 and January 2016-December 2019.)
  • Susan Grissom Means (January 2012-December 2015)
  • Mary Jeffcoat (January 2016-December 2019)

January 2018-December 2021
  • Brenda Bethune, Mayor (January 2018-December 2021)
  • Clyde H. "Mike" Lowder (January 2018-December 2021)
  • Jackie Vereen (January 2018-December 2021)
  • Gregg Smith (January 2018-December 2021)
  • Mike Chestnut (January 2016-December 2019)
  • Mary Jeffcoat (January 2016-December 2019)
  • Dr. Phil Render (January 2016-December 2019